Homicide
[…] State v. Perez, 2006 VT 53, ¶ 14, 180 Vt. 388, 393.

Aggravated Murder (In Custody For Murder). The instructions to be given following the close of evidence point out that a person need not be confined within a correctional facility in order to be in custody under sentence.  As an example, a prisoner on furlough is still “in custody under sentence.” See In re Stewart, 140 Vt. 351, 358–60 (1981) (interpreting that phrase in the post-conviction relief context).

Aggravated Murder (Effecting Escape). Under the statute, 13 V.S.A. § 2311(a)(5), a murder may be aggravated murder if it is committed for the purpose of “effecting an escape by any person from lawful custody of a law enforcement officer.”  The committee notes an anomaly, in that this section probably does not apply where a prisoner murders a corrections officer for the purpose of effecting an escape.