- CR31-051. Driving with License Suspended or Revoked, 23 V.S.A. § 674(a) (01/09/25)
[…] See State v. Brillon, 2010 VT 25, ¶ 28, 187 Vt. 444 (“Without a complete crime to present to the jury, bifurcation may result in confusion for jurors and may influence the results of the initial phase of trial.”).
Permissive Inference. As part of the State’s case, “the court shall accept as evidence a printout attested to by the law enforcement officer as the person’s motor vehicle record showing convictions and resulting license suspensions.” 23 V.S.A. § 674(g). That record “shall establish a permissive inference” that the defendant “was under suspension on the dates and time periods set forth in the record.” Id. A certified copy from the Department of Motor Vehicles is not required to establish the permissive inference. Id. However, the jury is not required to draw any inference from the printout.